Transmission Lines Protective Device NSR-303

NSR-303 is compute-based digital EHV line protective device series and can serve as the main/backup protection of 220kV and above transmission lines.

The protective longitudinal channel can be simplex or double-circuit fiber channel and each channel can be exclusive fiber channel or multiple channels. The device supports 2048kbit/s E1 interface.

  • Overview
  • Application
  • Features
  • Specification

NSR-303 device consists of the main protection with line differential relay and the backup protection package composed of 3-stage phase-to-phase and earth fault distance as well as 4-stage zero-sequence (directional) overcurrent protection. It is designed with auto-reclosing function and thus 3-phase auto-reclosing is available.

ANSI

FUNCTION

87L

Line differential relay

21P/G

Distance protection [Phase, Ground]

25

Synchronism check

67G

Zero-sequence direction overcurrent protection

68

Power swing blocking

50G

Zero-sequence instantaneous time overcurrent  protection

51P/G

Definite/Inverse time overcurrent protection[Phase, Ground]

27/59

Under/over-voltage relay

79

Auto-reclosing

81

Low-frequency protection

SOTF

Distance acceleration break/zero-sequence acceleration break

FR

Fault records

FL

Fault location

NSR-303 is compute-based digital EHV line protective device series and can serve as the main/backup protection of 220kV and above transmission lines.

The protective longitudinal channel can be simplex or double-circuit fiber channel and each channel can be exclusive fiber channel or multiple channels. The device supports 2048kbit/s E1 interface.

The device supports both traditional and electronic transformer sampling as well as the combination of them on both sides of the line. For electronic transformer sampling, the digital quantity of AC current/voltage is directly connected to the protective device via the merging unit (MU). The digital input interfaces are subject to the protocols defined in IEC60044-8 or IEC61850-9-2 with the quantity meeting the demand to direct connection with several MUs. The device tipping/closing commands and other signals can be output in traditional cabling modes or in GOOSE. The diagram of the protection system based on the combinations of different sampling situations is showed in Figure below.

  • Hardware design platform of high performance, modular design of CPU (central processing unit) and DSP (digital signal processor): The device is provided with main start element and protection start element. The positive power of the output relay can be released only after the main start element acts so that damage of any element cannot result in unwanted action of the protection.
  • The flexibly combined device plugin configuration can meet the different requirements of the electronic transformer input, conventional transformer input, GOOSE input/output and the conventional hard contact output.
  • High-speed 24-point sampling, real-time parallel computation: The device can perform all the protection logic measurement and computation as well as real-time sorting of fault reports and event records at each point;
  • Whole panel, fully enclosed enclosure, separation of weak/strong current: The associated anti-disturbance measures are taken during software design, significantly improving the immunity; and the EM radiation can meet the associated codes and standards;
  • Rapid action: line’s nearby fault tripping time <10ms, line’s middle fault tripping time <15ms, and line’s remote fault tripping time <25ms (not including channel delay)
  • The measuring elements reflecting the power frequency variation are designed with adaptive floating thresholds so that they have strong preventative capacity of system imbalance and disturbance. Accordingly, the measuring elements can reach ultra-high speed while ensuring safety and the start elements will not start frequently thanks to the high sensitivity;
  • The advanced and reliable oscillation blocking function can guarantee that the distance protection can enable reliable locking when the system is oscillation and the external failure takes place, and can cut off the failure when the system is oscillation and the internal failure takes place.
  • Time-domain capacitance current compensation algorithm is used to conduct accurate compensation for both stable and temporary capacitance currents and raise sensitivity of differential protection.
  • Different relay does not mis-operate in the situation of serious transient and steady CT saturation as external fault happens and does not mis-block as internal fault happens. Meanwhile, differential relay does not mis-operate in signle-phase fault situation as non-fault phase CT saturation.

l  AC current

1) Analog input (AI)

Rated frequency

50Hz,60Hz

Rated current (In)

1A

5A

Linear range

40A

200A





2) Digital input (DI)

IEC 60044-8 Rated current DI

463 (hexadecimal 01CFH)

IEC61850-9-2Current DI

In 1mA




l  AC voltage

1) Analog input (AI)

Rated voltage  (Un)

100V/√3

100V

 Linear range

130V

130V




2) DI

IEC 60044-8 Rated voltage DI

11585(hexadecimal 2D41H)

IEC61850-9-2Voltage DI

In 10mV




l  DC Power Supply

Rated voltage

110VDC, 220VDC

Input range

80%~120%




l  Binary Input(BI)

Rated voltage

48VDC

110VDC

125VDC

220VDC

Min. action voltage range

26.4VDC ~33.6VDC

60.5VDC~ 77VDC

68.5VDC~ 87.5VDC

121VDC ~154VDC

Max. permissive voltage

70VDC

150VDC

170VDC

300VDC

Voltage withstand level

2kVAC







l  Binary Input(BO)

Category of output contacts

Trip

Central signal

 Event record etc.

Type of output

Dry contact

Rated voltage

250VAC/DC

250VAC/DC

250VAC/DC

Overload capacity (200ms)

50A

Acting time (typical/max.)

5ms/10ms

10ms/15ms

5ms/10ms

Return time (typical/max.)

8ms/10ms

8ms/10ms

8ms/10ms

Time of contact chatter

<1ms

<1ms

<1ms










l  Mechanical Structure

Size of machine (W×H×D)

482.6mm×177mm×291mm(4U H/19" W standard enclosure)

Weight

About15kg

Protection Class (IP code) (IEC60529: 1989)

Front panel

IP40

Side

IP51

Rear panel

IP20 Designed with electric shock protection

Upper/lower bottom plates

IP40

Standards

IEC 60255-6:1988

 

Working temperature

-25°C~+55°C

 

Storage/transport temperature

-40°C~+70°C

 

Normal relative humidity

5%~95%, no condensation or icing inside

 

Atmospheric pressure

70kPa~106kPa

 

Altitude

<3000m

 

















l  Communication Interfaces

Communication interfaces (to RTU/SCADA)

Ethernet

Dielectric medium

Quantity of interfaces

3

Type of interfaces

RJ-45

Transmission protocol

100Base-TX

Communication protocol

IEC 60870-5-103: 1997 or IEC 61850

Optical medium (optional)

Quantity of interfaces

3

Type of interfaces

ST

Transmission protocol

100BASE-EFX

Type of optical fiber

MMF

Wave length

1300nm

Size of fiber

62.5/125μm (core diameter/OD)

Communication protocol

IEC 60870-5-103: 1997 or IEC 61850

Debugging interfaces

Ethernet electrical interface

Quantity of interfaces

1

Type of interfaces

RJ-45

Print interface

RS-232 (EIA)

Quantity of interfaces

1

Baud rate

4800bps, 9600bps, 19200bps

Type of printer

EPSON® 300K+II printer

Timing interface

IRIG-B Electrical interface

/RS-485 (EIA)

Quantity of interfaces

1

Timing standard

PPS, PPM, IRIG-B

IRIG-B optical interface

Type of interfaces

ST

Type of optical fiber

MMF

Central wave length

820nm

Size of fiber

62.5/125μm (Core diameter/OD)

IEC61588 timing

Quantity of interfaces

1 (max. 3)

Type of interfaces

ST

Transmission protocol

100BASE-FX

Type of optical fiber

MMF

Central wave length

1300nm

Size of fiber

62.5/125μm (Core diameter/OD)

Longitudinal fiber interface

Pilot channel

Quantity of interfaces

2, extensible

Type of interfaces

FC

Type of optical fiber

CCITT  Rec.G652

Central wave length

1310nm, 1550nm

Transmission distance

<40km(1310nm),<100km (1550nm)

Process level SV interface (optional)

Sampling FT3 interface

/IEC60044-8 protocol

Quantity of interfaces

9, extensible

Type of interfaces

ST

Transmission rate

2.5Mbps, 5 Mbps, 20Mbps, optional

Type of optical fiber

MMF

Central wave length

820nm

Size of fiber

62.5/125μm (Core diameter/OD)

Sampling SV interface

/IEC61850-9-2protocol

Quantity of interfaces

3, extensible

Type of interfaces

ST/LC

Transmission protocol

100BASE-EFX

Transmission distance

<2000m

Type of optical fiber

MMF

Central wave length

1300nm

Size of fiber

62.5/125μm (Core diameter/OD)

Process level GOOSE interface (optional)

GOOSE interfaces

Quantity of interfaces

3, extensible

Type of interfaces

ST/LC

Transmission protocol

100BASE-EFX

Type of optical fiber

MMF

Central wave length

1300nm

Size of fiber

62.5/125μm (Core diameter/OD)